“Nuestro objetivo final es nada menos que lograr la integración del cine latinoamericano. Así de simple, y así de desmesurado”.
Gabriel García Márquez
Presidente (1927-2014)

FESTIVAL
  • Jerusalem Film Festival


    Periodicidad: Anual

    País: Israel

    Ciudad: Jerusalem

    Web: www.jff.org.il



    EDICION 32º

    Fecha: Del 09/07/15 al 19/07/15

    The Haggiag Competition for Full-Length Israeli Features

    The Haggiag Award for Best Israeli Feature Film granting 120,000 ILS:
    Tikkun, directed by Avishai Sivan, produced by Ronen Ben Tal, Moshe and Leon Edery.
    Jury: For its very impressive artistic achievement in telling a deep and delicate story with great sensitivity.

    The Anat Pirchi Award for Best First Film granting 20,000 ILS
    Wedding Doll, directed and produced by Nitzan Gilady.

    The Anat Pirchi Award for Best Script granting 10,000 ILS
    Avishai Sivan for his film Tikkun.

    The Haggiag Award for Best Actor granting 10,000 ILS
    Khalifa Natour for his role in Tikkun.

    The Haggiag Award for Best Actress granting 10,000 ILS
    Asi Levi for her performance in Wedding Dolls.

    The Van Leer Award for Best Cinematography granting 9,000 ILS
    Shai Goldman for filming Tikkun.

    The Haggiag Award for Best Editing granting 10,000 ILS
    Reut Han, Yoav Paz and Doron Paz for editing JeruZalem.

    Israel Critics’ Forum Award for Best Feature Film
    A.K.A. Nadia, directed by Tova Ascher, produced by Estee Yacov-Mecklberg, Haim Mecklberg.
     
    The Audience Favorite Award
    JeruZalem, directed by Yoav Paz, Doron Paz, produced by Yoav Paz, Doron Paz, Nir Miretzky and Rotem Levim.

    The Van Leer Competition for Israeli Documentary Cinema

    The Van Leer Award for Best Documentary Film granting 30,000 ILS
    Hotline, directed by Silvina Landsmann, produced by Silvina Landsmann, Pierre-Olivier Bardet.

    The Van Leer Award for Best Director of a Documentary granting 18,000 ILS
    Nirit Aharoni for her film, Strung Out.

    The Haggiag Award for Best Music granting 10,000 ILS
    The jury has elected to present this award to a musician who contributed to a documentary: Ophir Leibovitch, for his work in Strung Out.

    Honorary Mention to a Documentary
    Thru You Princess, directed by Ido Haar, produced by Liran Aztmor.

    The jury of the Israeli Feature Film Competition was comprised of Elma Tataragic from the Sarajevo Film Festival, Matthijs Wouter Knol from the Berlin Film Festival/EFM, Turkish director Tayfun Pirselimoglu and Israeli film critic Yael Shuv.

     

    The Wim Van Leer "In the Spirit of Freedom" Competition

    The Cummings Award for Best Feature Film granting 4,000$
    Three Windows and a Hanging, directed by Isa Qosja.

    The Ostrovsky Award for Best Documentary Film grating 2,000$
    The Pearl Button, directed by Patricio Guzman

    Honorary Mention
    Mussa, directed by Anat Goren, produced by Daniela Rachminov-Sidi, Anat Goren.

    The In the Spirit of Freedom jury was comprised of Israeli director and screenwriter Tali Shalom-Ezer, French actress Laëtitia Eïdo and French journalist Hélène Schoumann.

    The FIPRESCI International Debuts Competition

    The FIPRESCI Award for Best First Film
    Songs my Brothers Taught Me, directed by Chloe Zhao.

    Honorary Mention to an Israeli Debut
    Wedding Doll, directed and produced by Nitzan Gilady.

    The FIPRESCI jury was comprised of José Luis Losa García of Spain, Jack Mener of Belgium and Yair Raveh of Israel.

     

    The Israeli Short Film Competition

    The Van Leer award for Best Short Feature Film granting 9,000 ILS
    Line of Grace, directed by Rotem Kapelinsky, produced by Eyal Shirai.

    The Van Leer Award for Best Director of a Short Feature granting 9,000 ILS
    Yehonatan Indursky for his film The Cantor and the Sea.

    The Van Leer award for Best Short Documentary Film granting 7,000 ILS
    Mazal Means Luck, directed by Mazal Ben Yishai, Maaleh Film School.
     
    The Van Leer Award for Best Short Animation Film granting 7,000 ILS
    Warm Snow, directed by Ira Elshansky, Bezalel Academy of Arts & Design.

    The jury of the Short Film Competition was comprised of Mexican director and producer Gabriel Ripstein, Israeli director and screenwriter Elad Keidan and Israeli director, screenwriter and poet Netalie Braun.

    The Experimental Cinema and Video Art Competition

    The Lia Van Leer Award, donated by Rivka Saker, granting 12,000 ILS
    Factory, directed by Maya Geller.

    The Ostrovsky Family Foundation Award granting 8,000 ILS
    Last Person Shooter, directed by Boaz Levin and Adam Kaplan.

    The jury was comprised of Austrian artist and filmmaker Manu Luksch, Israeli curator Ran Kasmy-Ilan and Israeli curator Edna Moshenson.

     

    The Jewish Experience Competition

    The Leah Van Leer Award for Films about Jewish Heritage
    Zelda: A Simple Woman, directed by Yair Qedar

    The Avner Shalev – Yad Vashem Chairman’s Award for Holocaust-Related Films
    My Nazi Legacy: What Our Fathers Did, directed by David Evans.

    The International Children's Films Competition
    The Cummings Award for Best Children's Film granting 3,000$
    Paper Planes, director by Robert Connolly



    No aparecen referencias.
BUSQUEDA DE FESTIVALES









CONVOCATORIAS


APOYO DE
COLABORACION
Copyright © 2018 Fundación del Nuevo Cine Latinoamericano. Todos los derechos reservados.
©Bootstrap, Copyright 2013 Twitter, Inc under the Apache 2.0 license.